Privacy Policy

Effective From 18/06/2015


1. Introduction

This Policy outlines how we deal with "personal information", which is information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from that information (Personal Information).

Precision Mining Software Pty Ltd (ACN 144 913 753) (We, Us or Our) has adopted this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act1988 (Cth) (APPs).

We collect Personal Information in conjunction with our business providing software for the mining industry (Services).


2. How we collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in four main ways:

  1. collecting specific information relevant to providing our services to you (Active Collection);
  2. generalised passive collection when you use our Services to process information (Passive Collection);
  3. collection via automated electronic means in accordance with standard business practice on the internet (Automated Collection); and
  4. collecting Personal Information from persons other than the individual to which it relates (Third Party Collection).

We engage in Active Collection when an individual or organisation

  1. (Registrations)registers or subscribes for a service, list, account, membership, connection or other process whereby that individual enters his or her details to apply for, receive or access something, including a transaction; or
  2. (Contact) contacts us via any medium, including telephone, fax or email.

We engage in Passive Collection whenever users of the Services include any Personal Information in any content they create or store through or on our Services, or any forum run by us. You are responsible for the information that you post on our through our Services, a forum or other service. You should ensure you are comfortable posting that information.

We and some of the third party services providers we use (such as Google Analytics) engage in Automated Collection as follows:

  1. (Logs) when you visit our website or use the Services, our server and analytics service may log details about your visit such as your IP address, the time and duration of visit, the link from which you visited, and information about your browser and operating system;
  2. (Location Services) when you have location services switched in so that your location is captured in conjunction with content;
  3. (Cookies) we will likely place a cookie on your device when you visit our website; and
  4. (Updates) our software will automatically check for updates, provide usage statistics to us and report errors.

We engage in Third Party Collection when:

  1. (Client documents and databases) clients provide us with access to their documents or databases containing Personal Information;
  2. (Referrals) a third party refers us business; and
  3. (Research) we conduct research on potential clients, and the individuals associated with those potential clients.

3. The kinds of Personal Information that we collect and hold

Through the processes above, we collect the following categories of Personal Information about individuals:

  1. (Content) whatever Personal Information is included in content you enter using our Services;
  2. (Identity Information) name, signature, location, website address, date of birth, nationality, license & registration details, bank account details, family details, employment details, educational qualifications and third-party usernames;
  3. (Contact Information) email address, social media profiles, telephone & fax number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal addresses;
  4. (Behaviour Information) habits, movements, trends, decisions, webpage views, online activity, associations, memberships, finances, purchases;
  5. (Internet Data) Internet Protocol or "IP address", referring web site addresses, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and other data typically collected by analytics services like Google Analytics; and
  6. (Business Information) business or project, if it is run in the individual’s personal capacity, including information on professional affiliations or services offered.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, certain information, such as information about your health, sexuality or criminal record is categorised as Sensitive Information. We do not intentionally collect Sensitive Information, but information that you post through our Services may fall into this category.

If you post any Sensitive Information through our Services, we take this as consent to our management of it in accordance with this privacy policy.


4. How we hold Personal Information

We hold and store Personal Information using:

  1. (Storage Services) third party data storage services, which are businesses that professionally manage information technology infrastructure;
  2. (Software Services) third party application providers, where we use an application for the purposes of our business and store data in association with that application on infrastructure provided by those third party application providers;
  3. (Business Devices) devices operated by employees of our business; and
  4. (Paper Files) printed paper and third party archival storage services.

We may combine or link Personal Information about you that we collect on one occasion with Personal Information about you that we collect on other occasions.


5. How we secure Personal Information

We will take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from unauthorised access. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.

We secure Personal Information that we collect with credentials, passwords, pins, encryption, session expiry, firewalls, SSL network encryption, and through the use of reputable vendors. For more information on security, please contact us using the contact details below.

By using any part of the Services, individuals acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of electronic communications cannot be guaranteed. Individuals provide information, including Personal Information, to us via the Services at their own risk.


6. The purposes of collection, holding and use

We collect, hold and use Personal Information for the purpose of providing the Services, improving them and developing additional functionalities for our users.

ForPassively Collected Personal Information, the collection, holding and use of information happens simply by virtue of users using the Services. The purpose of the Services is to allow users to enter and manage information, including Personal Information.

For all other Personal Information,our handling of Personal Information includes holding and using the Personal Information so that we can:

  1. (Functionality) provide functionality within the Services;
  2. (Communicate) communicate with individuals for the purpose of providing the Services, including notifications, support; communications about our goods and services; marketing and promotions; and competitions, surveys and questionnaires;
  3. (Transact) transact with individuals for the purpose of providing the Services;
  4. (Business Development and UX) assess the progress and success of our Services, develop business opportunities, and enhance user experience of our Services;
  5. (Manage Licence Terms) ensure that our Services are used within the terms of the licensing agreement; and
  6. (Secure access) providing secured access to users using an account and allowing users to retrieve their password if they forget it.

We tend not to use information collected via automated means in order to identify specific individuals. Rather, it is generally used for data analysis.


7. How and when we share or disclose Personal Information

When we use the services of companies that we work with to provide our Services, this may involve providing some degree of access to Personal Information. Such third party services may include:

  1. (Software resellers) resellers of our software;
  2. (Hosting) cloud and web hosting service providers;
  3. (Saas) providers of software as a service;
  4. (Support) providers of IT support services, web and software development;
  5. (Online payment) providers of online payment systems.

We will only share Personal Information with these third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to perform their functions.

We also disclose Personal Information about users of our Services by publishing it or making it available on our website. This includes:

  1. (Forums and Comments) showing names, usernames and contact details on forums, comments and correspondence; and
  2. (Sales and Inquiries) facilitating the sharing of information between users of our website about sales, inquiries and payments.

We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose or transfer Personal Information to in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of Personal Information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

For more information on the third party service providers we use, and their privacy policies, please contact us using the details listed below.

For information on disclosures to overseas recipients, see below.


8. Contacting us to access, change or delete Personal Information

Users may edit some content and account details within the Services.

However, you can also contact us using the details below to arrange access or correction to and, where appropriate, deletion of your Personal Information.

Position Title: Privacy Officer

Email:privacy@precisionmining.com

We reserve the right to refuse access or correction where there are reasonable grounds for doing so, for example if providing access would be unlawful or would compromise the privacy of another person.


9. Complaints process

  1. If you have a privacy question or if you have a complaint relating to an alleged breach of the APPs, you should contact us using the details listed in the previous section of this Privacy Policy.
  2. When you notify us of a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, we will deal with the complaint by responding to it in writing within a reasonable period (usually 10 business days from the day we receive your email).
  3. We will endeavour to work with you to resolve the complaint entirely within 30 days, although that period may be longer if it is reasonable to take longer given the nature of your complaint.
  4. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may make refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

10. Disclosure of Personal Information to overseas recipients

  1. Our use of third party service providers may result in the processing of your Personal Information overseas. You may not have the same rights in relation to the handling of your Personal Information by overseas recipients as you would under Australian privacy law.
  2. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to recipients outside Australia.
  3. If you consent to such transfer, we will not be accountable for overseas recipients’ handling of your Personal Information. In any event, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that has been transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the APPs.

11. Amendment

We may amend the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. If you continue to use the Services after receiving notice from us of such an amendment to the Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.

Software Security Policy

Effective From 22/06/2015


1. Definitions

  1. Licensee has the same meaning as the Software License Agreement under which the Software is used.
  2. Licensor has the same meaning as the Software License Agreement under which the Software is used.
  3. Software means Spry and Gantt Scheduler software and includes all corresponding plugins, widgets, applications, documentation and other materials in tangible or intangible form.
  4. Dongle means the USB security device required to use the Software purchased from the Licensor by the Licensee from time to time.

2. Security

  1. The Software will not install unless a Dongle provided by the Licensor is attached to the computer on which the Software is to be installed.
  2. The Software will not function unless a Dongle provided by the Licensor is attached to the computer on which the Software is installed.
  3. Each Dongle must be synchronised with the Licensor's servers:
      1. when the Licensor purchases more time; or
      2. no less than every thirty five (35) days,

    whichever is earlier.


3. Operation

  1. The Software must be downloaded and installed by the Licensee.
  2. The Software operates on a time basis and the Licensee is required to purchase time from the Licensor in order to operate the Software.
  3. The time available for use will:
    1. be loaded onto Dongles; and
    2. deplete for each instance of the Software open on a computer. However the time will pause depleting after, at most, ten (10) minutes of inactivity for each instance of the Software, and will continue depleting once activity is resumed.

4. Suspension

    1. The ability to use the Software via a particular Dongle may be immediately suspended or otherwise disabled if:
      1. the Dongle has not been synchronised in accordance with clause 2(c); or
      2. the Licensee depletes all the time loaded on the Dongle,

      and suspension may not be lifted until the Licensee remedies that issue.

    2. Suspension under clause 4(a) does not restrict the Licensee's ability to use the Software with an alternative Dongle that has been properly synchronised and has time available.

5. Dongle failure and replacement

    1. The Licensee must promptly notify the Licensor of any:
      1. material damage to;
      2. data corruption within;
      3. expired battery of; or
      4. any other fault or failure to,

      a Dongle, and must promptly return that Dongle to the Licensor.

    2. The Licensor may replace a Dongle:
      1. where the Dongle fails due to an inherent fault of the Dongle reasonably determined by the Licensor to have existed prior to its use by the Licensee, or arising due to an act of the Licensor, at the Licensor's expense; and
      2. in all other cases of failure, or where the Dongle is lost, stolen or expired, at the Licensee's expense.
    3. When replacing a Dongle, the Licensor:
      1. will not, for replacements under clause 5(b)(i); and
      2. may, for replacements under clause 5(b)(ii), but is under no obligation to,

      adjust the time available to use the Software based on historical usage for the estimated time used between the last synchronisation of the replaced Dongle and the date the Licensor was notified of the failure.

Support Policy

Effective From 22/06/2015


1. Definitions

  1. Licensee has the same meaning as the Software License Agreement under which the Software is used.
  2. Licensor has the same meaning as the Software License Agreement under which the Software is used.
  3. Business Day means a day other than Saturday, Sunday or public holiday in Brisbane, Queensland.
  4. Helpdesk Support means basic support of the Software in relation to general operational use and installation of the Software and basic remedy of configuration errors not requiring changes to the Software or the Software’s operating environment and not caused by the Licensee. For the avoidance of doubt, this does not include Training.
  5. Software means Spry and Gantt Scheduler software and includes all corresponding plugins, widgets, applications, documentation and other materials in tangible or intangible form.
  6. Training  means:
    1. any user specific configuration of the Software;
    2. any “scripting” based customization of the Software; and
    3. any support of the software that involves more than a description of the Software’s functionality.
  7. Dongle means the USB security device required to use the Software purchased from the Licensor by the Licensee from time to time.

2. Helpdesk Support

  1. The Licensor will:
    1. provide Helpdesk Support to the Licensee by the means specified in Items 6.1 to 6.3 of clause 6 of this schedule or as otherwise notified by the Licensor to the Licensee in writing from time to time; and
    2. make reasonable efforts to meet the response time in Item 6.4 of clause 6 of this schedule.
  2. Support will be determined as Helpdesk Support or as support falling outside Helpdesk Support at the Licensor's reasonable discretion.

3. Support other than Helpdesk Support

Where further support is required by the Licensee (including, without limitation, development, training, installation or any other activity not provided under clause 2(a) of this schedule), the Licensee may request additional support from the Licensor and the Licensor may, at its reasonable discretion, agree to provide, or procure a Related Body Corporate to provide, that support on the Licensor's or Related Body Corporate's standard consultancy terms and rates.


4. Support information and error reporting

  1. The Licensor may collect information (Support Information) through an automated or initiated process or on request to the Licensee regarding the operation and use of the Software by the Licensee from time to time.
  2. Support Information may include the Licensee's hardware and software operating environment, statistics regarding use of the software, and variable values and other data used with or contained in the Software.
  3. The Licensor may use Support Information for the purpose of developing updates, upgrades, fixes and other improvements, providing Helpdesk Support or other support, or otherwise supporting or dealing with, the Software.

5. Exclusions

The Licensor is under no obligation to:

  1. provide Helpdesk Support under clause 2(a); or
  2. provide any other support under clause 3,

of this schedule with respect to:

  1. out-of-date or improperly updated installations of the Software;
  2. Software operating in an environment that does not satisfy the Minimum Software Requirements; or
  3. Software configured, modified, reproduced, or otherwise handled or used in a manner other than permitted within the license agreement,

unless agreed otherwise by the Licensor in writing.


6. Support Details

6.1Phone+61 7 3129 4300
6.2Emailsupport@precisionmining.com
6.3Onlinesupport.precisionmining.com
6.4Response TimeEnd of following Business Day

System Requirements


Spry

Minimum RequirementsRecommended Specifications
Operating SystemWindows XP / Windows Vista / Windows 7 / Windows 8 with the latest service packWindows 7 / Windows 8 64-bit with latest service pack
ProcessorIntel Core 2 Duo E6600 or AMD Phenom X3 8750Intel Core i7
GPU Memory1 GB RAM2 GB RAM or more
System Memory8 GB RAM (4 GB Spry 32bit)32 GB RAM
HDD10GB free spaceSSD type HDD
Resolution
1650x1050 or 1600x1200 minimum display resolution
Additional Hardware Dependencies
ADSL or above internet connection (for installation, updates and USB HASP Key synchornisation
Additional Software Dependencies
Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 and SafeNet HASP HL Device Driver

Gantt Scheduler

Minimum Requirements
Operating SystemWindows XP / Windows Vista / Windows 7 / Windows 8 with the latest service pack
ProcessorIntel Pentium 4 or higher
System Memory2 GB RAM
Resolution1650x1050 or 1600x1200 minimum display resolution
Additional Hardware DependenciesADSL or above internet connection (for installation, updates and USB HASP Key synchornisation
Additional Software DependenciesMicrosoft .NET Framework 4.0 and SafeNet HASP HL Device Driver

Get in touch

Contact us using the form below, email or call on +61 7 3129 4300

Our HeadquartersSuite 26, 36 Agnes St
Fortitude Valley
QLD Australia 4006

Call Us(+61) 7 3129 4300

Like us!fb.me/precisionmining

Watch More VideosPrecisionMining